Recognition

Hall of Fame

To become a member of the ITCCOA Hall of Fame, the person must have performed, acted, or accomplished something over their career to have made a positive impact on officiating track or cross country in Illinois.

Selection will be made from three categories.  No more than two from any category in a given year.  The categories are: 

        Old Timers

        Recently retired

        Active – Special case

CRITERIA:

  • Years of service
  • State meet experience
  • Officiating at other levels
  • Contribution to the sport as a:   Leader   Educator   Organizer   Mentor
  • ITCCOA involvement
  • Recognition by his peers
  • Recommendation by the nominating committee.
  • Final vote by the executive board.

All of the above are factors in determing if the candidate is eligible for the Hall of Fame, but each case is judged individually.

HALL OF FAME APPLICATION


 

Rookie of the Year 

 
CRITERIA
  • Worked as a IHSA official for three(3) years or less.
  • Worked a Sectional or the State Meet.
  • ITCCOA Member
  • Nominated by a IHSA official and ITCCOA member.
  • Recommendation by the nominating committee.
  • Final vote by the executive board.

National Federation Officials of the Year
 
  • 2017 - Cross Country - John Betteridge
  • 2017 - Girls Track and Field - Don Hackler
  • 2017 - Boys Track and Field - Keith Jacobi
  • 2016 - Cross Country - Jim Rhode
  • 2016 - Girls Track and Field - Tim Cross
  • 2016 - Boys Track and Field - Roger Brown
  • 2015 - Cross Country - Lonnell Poole
  • 2015 - Girls Track and Field - Richard Skirball
  • 2015 - Boys Track and Field - Geza Ehrentreu
  • 2013 - Cross Country - David Mitchell
  • 2013 - Girls Track and Field - Robert Rice
  • 2013 - Boys Track and Field - Jamero Rainey
  • 2012 - Cross Country - Tina Butterbrodt
  • 2012 - Girls Track and Field - Pete Tucker
  • 2012 - Boys Track and Field - R. Bruce Weiman
  • 2011 - Cross Country - Galen Bennett
  • 2011 - Boys Track and Field - Owen Fuller
  • 2011 - Girls Track and Field - Geza Ehrentreu
  • 2010 - Cross Country - Dave Facker
  • 2010 - Boys Track and Field - Russell Jenkins
  • 2010 - Girls Track and Field - Carl Miller
  • 2009 - Cross Country - John Wehmeier
  • 2009 - Boys Track and Field - Don Korte
  • 2009 - Girls Track and Field - Galen Bennett
  • 2008 - Cross Country - Harry Fletcher
  • 2008 - Boys Track and Field - Carlin Nalley
  • 2008 - Girls Track and Field - Jim Effinger
  • 2007 - Boys Track and Field - Bill Derks
  • 2007 - Girls Track and Field -Mike Powers
  • 2007 - Cross Country - Charles Austin III
  • 2006 - Boys Track and Field - Chuck West
  • 2006 - Girls Track and Field - Glenn Cothern
ą
John Pearson,
Jul 25, 2016, 5:00 AM
ą
John Pearson,
Aug 2, 2017, 4:47 AM
ą
John Pearson,
Jul 29, 2015, 11:27 AM
ą
John Pearson,
Jul 25, 2016, 5:00 AM
ą
John Pearson,
Aug 2, 2017, 11:27 AM
ą
John Pearson,
Aug 2, 2017, 4:47 AM
ą
Poole-CC.jpg
(1434k)
John Pearson,
Jul 29, 2015, 11:27 AM
ą
John Pearson,
Jul 29, 2015, 11:27 AM
ą
John Pearson,
Jul 25, 2016, 5:00 AM